2022 FLC National Awards

Congratulations to the 2022 FLC National Award

Winners!

Congratulations to our winners and COVID-19 Response Distinction honorees (which are noted with an underline). Join us in honoring the nation’s best in technology transfer on the evening of April 6, 2022 at the National Meeting Awards Reception and Banquet. 

Department of Agriculture

USDA, Agricultural Research Service, Plum Island Animal Disease Center
“The first safe African swine fever virus vaccine”

USDA, Agricultural Research Service, Plum Island Animal Disease Center
“Safe manufacturing of foot-and-mouth disease (FM) vaccines in the USA

Department of Defense

U.S. Air Force, Air Force Research Laboratory
BATDOK

U.S. Army, Army Combat Capabilities Development Command Chemical Biological Center
“Evolution of Pendar X10 and PCFIS for Hazardous Material Identification”

U.S. Navy, Naval Surface Warfare Center Indian Head
“Silent Spring”

Department of Energy

Argonne National Laboratory
Transfer of ML-GA design optimization software to Parallel Works, Inc.”

Oak Ridge National Laboratory
“3D-Printed SiC technology brings zero-carbon energy production to U.S.”

Oak Ridge National Laboratory
SCIEX Licenses ORNL’s CellSight Innovation and Markets Echo® MS

Oak Ridge National Laboratory
“Licensing Artificial Intelligence software for real-time monitoring of additive manufacturing”

Oak Ridge National Laboratory
“ORNL Partners with Ateios through license for paper-thin, customizable batteries”

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
“Tree micro-injector”

Department of Health and Human Services

National Institutes of Health, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Disease
T2 Activities Enable Rapid Development of Antibody Therapy Against COVID-19

Department of Energy

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
“Home Energy Score”

Department of Health and Human Services

National Institutes of Health, National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases
Innovative T2 activities enable clinical trials to test COVID-19 Vaccines

Department of Veterans Affairs

Department of Veterans Affairs
“Right Eye”

Department of Defense

U.S. Army, Army Combat Capabilities Development Command Chemical Biological Center
Comprehensive Preparedness and Response Strategy Against Chem-Bio Threats, including SARS-CoV-2

Department of Energy

Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
“PNNL’s Millimeter Wave (MMW) Shoe Scanner Technology”

Department of Energy

Oak Ridge National Laboratory 
“ORNL and Partners $2B Win is Largest in Tennessee’s History” 

Department of Energy

National Renewable Energy Laboratory 
“Shell GameChanger™ accelerator powered by NREL (GCxN)”

National Aeronautic and Space Administration

NASA Langley Research Center
“NASA Langley spin-in technology fair”

 

Department of Energy

Sandia National Laboratories  
Kelli Howie

Department of Veterans Affairs  
Patricia Cullum

Department of Veterans Affairs

Dr. John Kaplan

U.S. Army, U.S. Army Corps of Engineers Engineer Research and Development Center

Bartley P. Durst

U.S. Navy, Naval Surface Warfare Center, Crane Division

John Dement

COVID-19 Response Distinctions

National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Disease
“T2 Activities Enable Rapid Development of Antibody Therapy Against COVID-19”

National Institute of Allergy and Infectious Diseases
“Innovative T2 Activities Enable Clinical Trials to Test COVID-19 Vaccines”

U.S. Army, Army Combat Capabilities Development Command Chemical Biological Center
Comprehensive Preparedness and Response Strategy Against Chem-Bio Threats, including SARS-CoV-2″

Department of Energy

Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory “Rapid High-throughput Method for Live/Infectious SARS-CoV-2 Detection” 

Department of Homeland Security

Science & Technology Directorate “Knowledge Transfer for Domestic and International COVID-19 Pandemic Response